Aminophylline Aminophylline cream, contains the chemical Aminophylline which was primarily used to relax the bronchial airways (the passages in the lungs). It was discovered to have fat-wasting powers. In other words if you rub the cream on fatty areas, like the thighs, the fat will dissolve.
This idea came became popular in 1993 after researchers at a medical meeting reported that some women who used the cream to their thighs for six weeks lost over an inch of fat from their thighs
Aloe Bardensis Gel Modern research reveals that aloe enhances the proteolytic enzyme action in skin tissue. By helping the natural process of cell division and exfoliation, aloe effectively rejuvenates and rebuilds new healthy tissue at an accelerated pace.
Glycerin Glycerin is a neutral, sweet-tasting, colorless, thick liquid and is highly "hygroscopic" which means that it absorbs water from the air. Diluted with water, however, it softens the skin.
Propylene Glycol Propylene Glycol serves as a Humectant – a substance that helps retain moisture content, or simply –it prevents things from drying out. This, of course, is a good reason it’s in cosmetics and other personal care items. It makes the skin feel moist and soft.
Caffeine Caffeine applied to the skin operates in three ways - as an antioxidant, a diuretic and a vasoconstrictor. For years, caffeine has been used in products sold to reduce cellulite. It's clear that caffeine dehydrates fat cells by somehow energizing them which in turn causes the sodium/potassium component of the cells to vacate.
Bladderwrack Extract (fucus Vesiculosus) The common name by which this seaweed, or marine algae (flora) is known is Bladderwrack and this plant belongs to the family of brown algae in which the green color of the chlorophyll has been masked by other pigments, mainly fucoxanthin, which is brown, and is used to fight cellulite. This marine plant is used both internally as well as in topical lotions for obesity, rheumatism and to fight cellulite, and is also referred to as the anti-fat herb.
Sage Extract Sage (Salvia officinalis [Latin]), also known as garden meadow, has a long tradition of medicinal uses. Sage has been used over the past 2,000 years or so has been recommended by herbalists to treat just about every known condition.
Carbomer Carbomer is a term used for a series of polymers primarily made from acrylic acid. The Carbomers are white, fluffy powders but are frequently used as gels in cosmetics and personal care products.
Guarana Extract Guarana extract is also known as guaranine. It is chemically identical to that of caffeine. The level of caffeine contained within the guarana berries is at least seven times higher than the levels contained within coffee beans. It is used in Cellulite creams because of it theophylline and caffeine components. Research shows it can be absorbed into the skin